5th International Conference on Intelligent Technologies for Interactive Entertainment

July 3–5, 2013 | Mons, Belgium

FINAL PROGRAM: INTETAIN 2013, 3-5 July

 

Agenda: July 3rd – Linked Media

08:30 - 09:20 Registration

09:20 - 09:45 Welcome Word

09:45 - 10:45 Keynote Talk: From second screen to multi-screen and beyond
(Speaker: David Geerts, KUL)

10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break / Parallel CUTE demonstrations

11:00 -12:00 Session 1: Interactive Media
(Chair:  Christophe De Vleeschouwer - Université catholique de Louvain)

  • Personalized Summarization of Broadcasted Soccer Videos with Adaptive Fast-forwarding – 20 min
    F. Chen  and C. De Vleeschouwer
    Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Université catholique de Louvain
  • Real-time processing of Full HD videos on GPU – 20 min
    S. A. Mahmoudi, M. Kierzynka, and P. Manneback
    University of Mons, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center
  • Feeling Something without Knowing Why: Measuring Emotions toward Archetypal Contents – 20 min
    H.-M. Chang, L. Ivonin, W. Chen, and M. Rauterberg
    Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Eindhoven University of Technology

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch at La Verr'hier (19, Rue de la Clef, Mons)

14:00 - 15:50 Session 2: LinkedTV Special Session
(chair: Lyndon Nixon, STI International)

  • Web and TV seamlessly interlinked: LinkedTV –  30 min
    L. Nixon
    STI International
  • VideoHypE: An Editor Tool for Supervised Automatic Video Hyperlinking – 20 min
    L. B. Baltussen, R. Ordelman, and J. Blom
    Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision, University of Twente
  • Interactive TV Potpourris: An Overview of Designing Multi-Screen TV Installations for Home Entertainment – 20 min
    R.-D. Vatavu, M. Mancas
    University Ştefan cel Mare of Suceava, University of Mons
  • Second Screen Interactions for Automatically Web-enriched Broadcast Video (off proceedings) – 20 min
    L. P. Romero, M. C. Traub, M. H. R. Leyssen and L. Hardman
    Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica (CWI)
  • 3D Head Pose Estimation for TV setups – 20 minutes
    J. Leroy, F. Rocca, M. Mancas, and B. Gosselin
    University of Mons

15:50 - 16:00 Coffee Break / Parallel CUTE demonstrations

16:00 - 18:00 LinkedTV Demo Session / Parallel CUTE demonstrations
(chair: Stéphane Dupont, University of Mons; co-chair: Christian Frisson, University of Mons & Lyndon Nixon, STI International)

This session presents the EU LinkedTV Project and provides a discussion forum around several LinkedTV demos:

  • Videodrome: a Timeline of Linked Media Art/Science/Technology Events
    C. Frisson
  • Medianeum: an Interactive Installation for Exploring Timelines
    F. Zajéga, C. Picard-Limpens, J. René, A. Puleo, J. Decuypere, C. Frisson, T. Ravet, and M. Mancas
  • 3D Head Pose Estimation for TV Setups
    J. Leroy, F. Rocca, M.Mancas, and B. Gosselin
  • VideoHypE: An Editor Tool for Supervised Automatic Video Hyperlinking
    L. B. Baltussen, R. Ordelman, and J.Blom
  • The LinkedTV Enhanced Multiscreen TV Experience
    L. Nixon, D. Ockeloen, K. Hyyppä, and P. van Leeuwen
  • MashtaCycle (On-Stage Improvised Audio Collage) & Profondo Giallo (an Interactive Hypermovie as Homage to Underground Cinema)
    G. Keyaerts, C. Frisson, S. Dupont, T. Ravet, L. C. Guerra, F. Zajéga, F. Grisard, T. Todoroff, and T. Dutoit
  • MyMiniMaxiLoveLife (a Computational Plot Engine of Personal Data based on Statistical Inferences) & Flanograph (Insight into the Choreographic Narrative Measuring Mechanism)
    B. Jacobs and L.-A. Jacobs (LarbitsLab)
  • Creative use of Video Projection and Interactivity in the Artistic Work of Thomas Israël
    T. Israël, X. Siebert, Y. Sebti, L. C. Guerra, T. Todoroff, D. Regottaz, P. Bourke, J. Odeur., C. Frisson, and L. Reboursière
  • Artificial Mythology
    B. Vanderbob

18:00 - 20:00 Cluster Twist Evening.

  • Debate on the future of Television with a view from researchers and industry (free for Intetain participants).
  • Walking Dinner

 

Agenda: July 4th – Gaming Technologies

08:30 - 09:15 Registration

09:15 - 10:15 Keynote Talk: Natural Interfaces
(Speaker: Gilles Pinault, Softkinetics S.A.)

10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break / Parallel CUTE demonstrations

10:30 - 12:00 Session 3: Body Interaction for Games
(Chair: Marc Leman, Ghent University)

  • Stylistic walk synthesis based on Fourier decomposition – 20 min
    J. Tilmanne  and T. Dutoit
    University of Mons
  • Automatically Mapping Human Skeletons onto Virtual Character Armatures – 20 min
    A. Sanna, F. Lamberti, G. Paravati, G. Carlevaris, and P. Montuschi
    Politecnico di Torino
  • KinectBalls : An Interactive Tool for Ball Throwing Games – 20 min
    J. Schoreels, R. Deshayes, and T. Mens
    University of Mons
  • Medianeum: gesture-based ergonomic interaction – 20 min
    F. Zajega, C. Picard-Limpens, J. Rene, A. Puleo, J. Decuypere, C. Frisson, T. Ravet, M. Mancas
    University of Mons, ISEN Lille

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch at La Verr'hier (19, Rue de la Clef, Mons)

14:00 - 15:00 Session 4: Social Gaming
(Chair: Anton Nijholt, University of Twente)

  • About Experience and Emergence - A Framework for Decentralized Interactive Play Environments – 20 min
    P. Rijnbout, L. de Valk, A. Vermeeren, T. Bekker, M. de Graaf, B. Schouten, B. Eggen
    Eindhoven University of Technology, Technical University Delft
  • MashtaCycle: on-stage improvised audio collage by content-based similarity and gesture recognition – 20 min
    C. Frisson, G. Keyaerts, F. Grisard, S. Dupont, T. Ravet, F. Zajega, L. C. Guerra, T. Todoroff, and T. Dutoit
    University of Mons, ACROE / Phelma Institute
  • DanSync: A Platform to Study Entrainment and Joint-Action During Spontaneous Dance in the Context of a Social Music Game – 20 min
  • M. Demey, C. Muller, and M. Leman
    Ghent University

15:00 - 16:00 Session 5: 3D Audio-Video Mapping
(Chair: Anton Nijholt, University of Twente)

  • GASPR Graphical Audio Spatialization Program with Real Time Interactions – 20 min
    T. Dilger
    Sonabilis S.A.
  • Accuracy Study of a Real-Time Hybrid Sound Source Localization Algorithm – 20 min
    F. A. Escobar, X. Chang, C. Ibala, and C. Valderrama
    University of Mons, University of Limerick
  • Image Surround: Automatic Projector Calibration for Indoor Adaptive Projection – 20 min
    R. Ben Madhkour, L. Burczykowski,  M. Mancas, and B. Gosselin
    University of Mons, University of Paris 8

16:00 - 16:15 Coffee Break / Parallel CUTE demonstrations

16:15 - 17:45 Session 6: Demonstrations and Posters
Many demonstrations related to papers from other sessions will be presented along with two demonstrations accompanied by posters:

  • ESCAPA: A New Media Art Installation in the context of Physical Computing and AHRI design
    A. Gernemann-Paulsen, C. R. Angel, L. Schmidt, U. Seifert
    University of Cologne
  • Visualizing Rembrandt: An Artist's Data Visualization
    T. P. Cisneros and A. P. Rodriguez
    Leiden University

19:30  Conference Dinner (Salon des Lumières, 23, Rue du Miroir, Mons)

 

Agenda: July 5th – Technologies for live entertainment

08:30 - 09:15 Registration

09:15 - 10:45 Session 7: Performative Media
(Chair: Nicolas d'Alessandro, University of Mons)

  • EGT: Enriched Guitar Transcription – 20 min
    L. Reboursiere, S. Dupont
    University of Mons
  • Performative voice synthesis for edutainment in acoustic phonetics and singing: a case study using the "Cantor Digitalis" – 20 min
    L. Feugere, C. d'Alessandro, and B. Doval
    LIMSI-CNRS, University of Paris 6
  • MAGEFACE: Performative Conversion of Facial  Characteristics into Speech Synthesis Parameters – 20 min
    N. d’Alessandro, M. Astrinaki, T. Dutoit
    University of Mons
  • Multimodal Analysis of Laughter for an Interactive System – 20 min
    J. Urbain, R. Niewiadomski, M. Mancini, H. Grin, H. Cakmak, L. Ach and G. Volpe
    University of Mons, Telecom ParisTech, Universita degli Studi di Genova, University College London, La Cantoche Production S.A.

10:45 - 11:00 Coffee Break / Parallel CUTE demonstrations

11:00 - 12:00 Keynote Talk: Entering Web Lab
(Speaker:  Indy Saha, Google Creative Labs)

12:00 Closing address